Watch the Student Led Teaching Awards 2020:

 

 

 

Individual and Team Awards
Winners 2020:

 

Student Support Services (Team): 
King William IT Support Group

Shortlisted: Student Wellbeing Services

Student Support Services (Individual): 
Melanie Thorley (Coordinator – AccessAbility)

Shortlisted: Ivan Garcia (Lecturer, School of Design),
Shapna Compton (Coordinator – Disability & Dyslexia),
Christine Viner (Accommodation team, Sodexo)

Extra Mile Award:
Emilie Edwards (Lecturer, Midwifery)

Shortlisted: Shivaun Gammie (Senior Lecturer, MPharm),
Dawn Riley (Principal Lecturer, Financial Accounting),
Louise Hewitt (Lecturer, Law)

 

 

Student Awards
Winners 2020:

 

PROGRAMME REP OF THE YEAR

Faculty of Business: 
Daniela Hurtado

Shortlisted: Syed Jawad Ali (Year 2, BA Business Studies)

Faculty of Education, Health & Human Sciences
Helen Graves 

Shortlisted: Jeff Powell (Year 1, PG Higher Education),
Leanne Hack (Year 3, BSc Midwifery),
Georgina Harrison (Year 1, PGCE Secondary, Physical Education),
George Davis (Year 3, BSc Paramedic Science)

Faculty of Engineering & Science
Kruti Patel

Faculty of Liberal Arts & Sciences: 
Emily Fisher

 

FACULTY OFFICER OF THE YEAR: 
Darnell White-Russell

Shortlisted: Zoe Campbell (Year 3, BA Criminology)

 

ACADEMIC SOCIETY OF THE YEAR: 
Marketing Society

Shortlisted: Psychology Society and Bar Society

 

 

Student Led Teaching Awards 2020


The Student Led Teaching Awards (SLTA’s) are now in their fifth year after a really successful Awards night in May 2019. The Awards are a student led celebration of teaching excellence and academic quality at the University of Greenwich. They celebrate the best experiences you have at university, whether that’s a great Personal Tutor, a wonderful experience of a support service, or a really engaged Programme Representative.

These awards acknowledge the excellent practice of lecturers and staff members within the University – those who demonstrate their commitment to delivering the best possible teaching and supervision to students, creating profound and positive educational experiences. They also champion students who volunteer their time to make sure that their peers have the best experience of university.

 

Find out more

 

Faculty Awards
Winners 2020:

 

OUTSTANDING PERSONAL TUTOR

Faculty of Business: 
Elizabeth Warren

Shortlisted: Karen Aldridge (Principal Lecturer, Financial accounting), Adotey Bing-Pappoe (Senior Lecturer, International Business)

Faculty of Education, Health & Human SciencesAshley Brett

Shortlisted: Jill Trinder (Senior Lecturer, Primary Education), Rebecca Bolan (Senior Lecturer, Early Years), Angeliki Bolou (Senior Lecturer, Midwifery)

Faculty of Engineering & ScienceSusan Force

Shortlisted: Linda Brownlow (Programme Leader, Forensic & Natural Sciences), Robert Jenner (Senior Lecturer, Engineering), Adrian Dobbs (Professor, Organic and Medicinal Chemistry)

Faculty of Liberal Arts & Sciences: John Morton

Shortlisted: Chrisoulla Pawlowska (Senior Lecturer, Law), Louise Hewitt (Lecturer, Law), Louise Owusu-Kwarteng (Associate Professor, Applied Sociology), Ben Hunter (Principal Lecturer, Criminology)

 

SUPERVISOR OF THE YEAR

Faculty of Business: 
Rob Robson

Shortlisted: Sian Moore, Andres Coca Stefaniak, Menna Jones

Faculty of Education, Health & Human SciencesGemma Boden

Shortlisted: Oliver Robinson, Sandhiran Patchay, Scott Goudie, Marialivia Bernardi

Faculty of Engineering & ScienceJeanette Swan-Wallis

Shortlisted: Mike Leach

Faculty of Liberal Arts & Sciences: Claire Eustance

Shortlisted: Gavin Rand, Kristian P Humble 

 

FACULTY STAR AWARD

Faculty of Business:
 Pamela Zigomo

Shortlisted: Gillian Haxell, Guoxiang Song

Faculty of Education, Health & Human Sciences: Duncan Lloyd

Shortlisted: Alison Cork, Poppy Gibson, Roger McDonald

Faculty of Engineering & Science: Cleopatra Branch

Shortlisted: Nichola Coleman

Faculty of Liberal Arts & Sciences: Richard Wild

Shortlisted: Kristian P Humble, Louise Hewitt

 

INSPIRATIONAL TEACHING

Faculty of Business:
 Andres Coca Stefaniak

Shortlisted: Gerhard Kristandl, Nadia Benbouzid, Ewa Krolikowska-Adamcyzk , Emmanuel Mogaji

Faculty of Education, Health & Human Sciences: Bonnie Kerr 

Shortlisted: Skye Kennedy-Cullen, Marlon Stiell, Rob Wilson

Faculty of Engineering & Science: Michael Okereke

Shortlisted: Linda Nicolaides, Marcin Glowacz, Mike Sharp

Faculty of Liberal Arts & Sciences: Mark Pawlowski

Shortlisted: Tatiana Simmonds and Jia Wang