GSU Sports and Societies Awards Winners 2019

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

The GSU Societies Awards took place on Wednesday 24 April and the GSU Sports Awards took place on Friday 24 April. 

The events were well-attended and showcased the best of Societies and Sports at Greenwich Students' Union. 

Congratulations to all the shortlisted nominees and of course to the winners.

Society Awards Shortlist and Winner

Wider Influence Award

  • K-Soc - Winner
  • Greenwich LINKS
  • Miscarriages of Justice

 

Outstanding Fundraising Award

  • Anime & Games - Winner
  • Feminism
  • Islamic

 

Society Community Award

  • Islamic
  • K-Soc
  • MathSoc - Winner
  • Performing Arts
  • S.O.D.A

 

Best Society Event(s)

  • K-Soc
  • LGBTQ+
  • Performing Arts
  • SHAG Week (Feminism & LGBTQ+) - Winner
  • S.O.D.A

 

Best New Society

  • The Crow’s Nest - Winner
  • Drag
  • Indian
  • Quiz
  • S.O.D.A

 

Unsung Hero Award

  • Chloe Williams (Think & Drinks)
  • Ghenwa Rashad (S.O.D.A)
  • Leon Lawrence (K-Soc) - Winner
  • Nikmal Jabarzai (Islamic)
  • Tori Norwood (S.O.D.A)

 

Society Development Award

  • Disney
  • Islamic
  • K-Soc
  • MathSoc
  • Pole Fitness - Winner

 

Outstanding Contribution to Societies

  • Daniel Chedgzoy
  • Ghenwa Rashad
  • Leon Lawrence
  • Nathalie Grigorenko - Winner
  • Robyn Goldsmith
  • Tommy Monkhouse

 

Society of the Year

  • Feminism
  • Indian
  • Islamic
  • K-Soc
  • MathSoc - Winner
  • Snowsports

 

Sports Awards Shortlist and Winner

Club development:

  • Cheerleading
  • Hockey
  • Cricket
  • Volleyball - Winner

 

Newcomer of the year:

  • Jack Mulholland - American Football
  • Jack Woodley - American Football - Winner
  • Nicola Castradori – Mens Football
  • Seth Canner - Hockey
  • Sabah Masood - Womens Football
  • Alice McLaughlin - Womens Basketball

 

Sportsperson of the year:

  • Ellis Lunn - Womens Football
  • Harry Hearn - Mens Football
  • Kitty Scott - Hockey
  • Nicola Richmond - Womens Football/Trampolining - Winner
  • Ziggy Beesley - Hockey

 

Outstanding contribution to sport

  • Caitie Gardner - Hockey
  • Carla Buhagiar – Cheerleading/Hockey
  • Mathilda Johnson - Hockey/02 Touch - Winner
  • Jamie Martin - Mens Football/American Football
  • Tia Walby – Womens Football
  • Raj Govind - Cricket

 

Club of the year:

  • Cheerleading
  • Hockey - Winner
  • Mens Football
  • Netball
  • Volleyball

 

Club outreach:

  • Womens Football - Winner
  • Netball
  • Rugby
  • Mens Football

 

Team of the year:

  • Cheerleading - Winner
  • Mixed Hockey
  • Womens Hockey
  • Womens Football

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.
 

Other news


Officer statement on safe spaces

Your Greenwich Students' Union (GSU) Officers release a statement on safe spaces.

Thu 09 May 2019

GSU Sports and Societies Awards Winners 2019

After two wonderful ceremonies, we can announce the winners of the GSU award ceremonies for Sports and for Societies 2019.

Mon 29 Apr 2019
Union Survey - have your say

Union Survey - have your say

You can shape your Union and make it better, AND even win something in our prize draw!

Mon 01 Apr 2019

Lower Deck are bringing you two for one Tuesdays!

Who likes cocktails? Because we know we do! Lower Deck are now introducing 2-4-1 cocktails every Tuesday.

Wed 06 Feb 2019

National Union of Students Conference

Meet the six delegates who are representing you at NUS Conference 2019.

Wed 27 Mar 2019