Thank you to everyone who came along to our Union Awards 2017

It was a lovely evening of cheers, applause, and a few (terrible) jokes! Congratulations to all nominees and winners – we wish we could give you all awards as everyone who takes part in any Union activity is helping to make your Students’ Union and University better, but tough decisions were taken, and the awards were presented!

 

Volunteer Awards

 

Keen-o 

  • Winner: Eloise Sladden
  • Highly Commended: Dami Agunbiade

Outstanding Dedication

  • Winner: Meike Imberg
  • Highly Commended: Dami Agunbiade

Inspiration

  • Winner: Georgia Berry
  • Highly Commended: Roxana Alina Cucos

Above & Beyond

  • Winner: Hatice Cokgezici
  • Highly Commended: Liz Roberts

Volunteer of the Year

  • Winner: Kani Hinshelwood
  • Highly Commended: Georgia Berry

Volunteer Leaver of the Year

  • Winner: Dami Agunbiade
  • Highly Commended: Kani Hinshelwood

 

Student Staff Awards

 

Most Improved

  • Winner: Jake Fernandez
  • Highly Commended: Marcus Watling

Keen-o

  • Winner: Christian Still
  • Highly Commended: Alice Cafferty-Koc

Service with a Smile

  • Winner: Lize O’Rourke
  • Highly commended: Odessa Partridge

Innovation

  • Winner: Lucie Spencer
  • Highly Commended: Lyuba Pekyanska

Above & Beyond 

  • Winner: Sam Morrison
  • Highly Commended: Craig Butler

Student staff member of the year

  • Christian Still

 

Representation & Democracy Awards

 

Outstanding contribution from an Academic rep 

  • Winner: Klarida Skenda
  • Highly Commended: Emily Kate Parsons

Outstanding contribution from a sports/societies

  • Winner: Kani Hinshelwood

Outstanding contribution from a Faculty officer

  • Winner: Mark Young
  • Highly Commended: Henry Setter

Outstanding contribution from a Part Time Officer

  • Winner: Adiya Aimanova
  • Highly Commended: Georgia Berry

Councillor of the year

  • Winner: Luke Ellis
  • Highly Commended: Georgia Berry

 

Activities Awards

 

Outstanding Fundraising by a Student Group 

  • Winners: Islamic Society
  • Highly Commended: Men’s Rugby

Outstanding Contribution to Sport

  • Elizabeth Roberts

Outstanding Contribution to Societies

  • Athena Reissis

Student Group Leadership Team of the Year

  • Winners: Badminton
  • Highly Commended: Cheerleading

 

Union Recognition Awards

  • Ahnisha Thurairajah
  • Elizabeth Roberts

 

Honorary Life Memberships

  • Kani Hinshelwood
  • Georgia Berry
  • Luke Ellis
  • Vivian van Lent
  • Christian Still
  • Meike Imberg
  • Dami Agunbiade

 

Greenwich Student Certificate for Volunteering Bronze

  •  
  • Jazib Ali
  • Khalad Ali
  • John Andrews
  • Joshua Askew
  • Shakela Begum
  • Georgia Berry
  • Catherine Browne
  • Amy Capewell
  • Linda Cole
  • Joshua Crisp
  • Roxana Cucos
  • Holly Dempsey
  • Peter Dorrell
  • Sanja Dudek
  • Emma Faulkner
  • Lucas Ferreira
  • Natalia Flindall
  • Elaine Francis
  • Denver Garrison
  • Emma Gifford
  • Nathalie Grigorenko
  • Nathalie Harris
  • Esther Hayward
  • Charlotte Hennessey
  • Jared Hindle
  • Daniella Hitchin
  • Taehoon Jeong
  • Kamiston Jogathilaraja
  • Jorunn Kaasa
  • Wiktor Karolewski
  • Atufa Khawaja
  • Ruth Kioko
  • Tiiu Kulli
  • Samantha Lehner
  • Aislinn Lloyd-Walsh
  • Jamie Ludford
  • Sridar Mamella
  • Michael March
  • Camelia-Gabriela Matei
  • Lauren McNally
  • Tommy Monkhouse
  • Grace Monteith
  • Rafia Naveed
  • Adrianna Nicolaescu
  • Catherine Nyaga
  • Emma Parish
  • Himani Patel
  • Fasi Payman
  • Mabel Perry
  • Maisha Qureshi
  • Reshmas Ravikumar
  • Elizabeth Roberts
  • Kelly Rodrigues
  • Megan Rowlands
  • Henry Setter
  • Rebecca Sharples
  • Lauren Shean
  • Klarida Skenda
  • Eloise Sladden
  • Reece Smith
  • Danuta Sobczak
  • Ahnisha Thurairajah
  • Harriet Tolhurst
  • Matthew Tragheim
  • Mare Traykovska
  • Natalie Wilderspin
  • Robina Yasmin
  • Mark Young

 

Greenwich Student Certificate for Volunteering Silver

  • Adiya Aimanova
  • John Andrews
  • Georgia Berry
  • Roxana Cucos
  • Sanja Dudek
  • Emma Faulkner
  • Natalia Flindall
  • Jared Hindle
  • Jorunn Kaasa
  • Ruth Kioko
  • Tiiu Kulli
  • Samantha Lahner
  • Sridhar Mamella
  • Michael March
  • Camelia-Gabriela Matei
  • Lauren McNally
  • Mariel Anne Jessica Monis
  • Tommy Monkhouse
  • Grace Monteith
  • Catherine Nyaga
  • Emma Parish
  • Elizabeth Roberts
  • Kelly Rodrigues
  • Heather Scott
  • Henry Setter
  • Klarida Skenda
  • Eliose Sladden
  • Reece Smith
  • Danuta Sobczak
  • Ahnisha Thurairajah
  • Harriet Tolhurst
  • Matthew Tragheim
  • Mark Young

 

Greenwich Student Certificate for Volunteering Gold

  • Adiya Aimanova
  • Georgia Berry
  • Sanja Dudek
  • Emma Faulkner
  • Bethan Groome
  • Jared Hindle
  • Jorunn Kaasa
  • Tiiu Kulli
  • Kimberley Lawrence
  • Lauren McNally
  • Mariel Anne Jessica Monis
  • Tommy Monkhouse
  • Grace Monteith
  • Elizabeth Roberts
  • Eloise Sladden
  • Elizabeth Stack
  • Matthew Tragheim

Greenwich Student Certificate for Volunteering Gold Plus

  • ?Adiya Aimanova
  • Emma Faulkner
  • Bethan Groome
  • Kani Hinshelwood
  • Meike Imberg
  • Jorunn Kaasa
  • Tommy Monkhouse
  • Grace Monteith
  • Elizabeth Roberts
  • Christian Still
  • Mark Young